Skip to content

FLORIDA HS FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Florida Prime 25, Classification, SSAC and Unbiased rankings – 2022 Week 5

  • by

As we’ll do every week through the common season and postseason, we’ll replace our rankings weekly with the Flordia Prime 25 rankings, Prime 10 rankings for all 9 classifications, plus Prime 10 rankings for SSAC 11-Man and SSAC 8-Man soccer whereas offering a Prime 5 rating for independents. We’ll launch up to date rankings weekly on Wednesdays or Thursdays through the season.

You probably have any questions, feedback, or ideas, please e-mail Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com or ship us a message on Twitter at @FlaHSFootball. Responses to your emails or messages on Twitter usually are not assured, however they are going to be checked out with thoughtfulness and consideration.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Staff, Classification, File, Earlier
1. Miami Central (2M), 3-0, 1
2. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (1M), 4-0, 2
3. Bradenton IMG Academy (IND), 2-1, 3
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (3M), 4-0, 4
5. Sanford Seminole (4M), 4-0, 5
6. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (2M), 4-0, 6
7. Miami Columbus (4M), 4-0, 8
8. Plantation American Heritage (2M), 4-1, 7
9. Tampa Jesuit (3M), 2-1, 9
10. Miami Northwestern, 3-1, 10
11. Tampa Bay Tech (3M), 4-0, 12
12. Lakeland (4S), 3-0, 11
13. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1M), 4-0, 13
14. Orlando Edgewater (3M), 4-0, 14
15. Pensacola Pine Forest (3S), 4-0, 18
16. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (3M), 2-1, 19
17. Rockledge (3S), 4-0, 22
18. Gainesville Buchholz, (4S), 3-0, 20
19. Orlando Jones (3M), 1-2, 17
20. Homestead (3M), 4-0, 25
21. St. Johns Bartram Path (4S), 4-0, NR
22. Winter Park (4M), 4-0, NR
23. Davie Western (4M), 2-1, 16
24. Niceville (4S), 4-0, 23
25. Kissimmee Osceola, 1-2, 24

CLASS 4M

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Sanford Seminole, 4-0, 1
2. Miami Columbus, 4-0, 3
3. Winter Park, 4-0, 6
4. Davie Western, 2-1, 3
5. Wellington Palm Seashore Central, 3-1, 4
6. Lantana Santaluces, 4-0, 9
7. Riverview Sumner, 4-0, 10
8. Apopka, 2-1, 8
9. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 3-1, NR
10. Lake Mary, 3-1, 5

CLASS 3M

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-0, 1
2. Tampa Jesuit, 2-1, 2
3. Tampa Bay Tech, 4-0, 3
4. Orlando Edgewater, 4-0, 4
5. Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 2-1, 6
6. Orlando Jones, 1-2, 5
7. Homestead, 4-0, 7
8. Tampa Wharton, 2-1, 8
9. Seffner Armwood, 2-1, 9
10. Tampa Hillsborough, 2-1, 10

CLASS 2M

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Miami Central, 3-0, 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 4-0, 3
3. Plantation American Heritage, 4-1, 3
4. Miami Northwestern, 3-1, 4
5. Jacksonville Raines, 2-1, 5
6. Jacksonville Ed White, 3-1, 7
7. Jacksonville Bolles, 2-2, 6
8. Miami Booker T. Washington, 3-1, 8
9. Tampa Berkeley Prep, 2-1, 9
10. St. Petersburg Lakewood, 2-2, 10

CLASS 1M

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 4-0, 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 4-0, 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3-1, 3
4. Jacksonville College Christian, 4-0, 4
5. West Palm Seashore Cardinal Newman, 4-0, 5
6. Tampa Carrollwood Day, 2-1, 6
7. Winter Backyard Basis Academy, 3-1, 9
8. Orlando First Academy, 4-0, 10
9. Seffner Christian, 2-1, NR
10. Hollywood Avant Garde, 2-1, 7

CLASS 4S

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Lakeland, 3-0, 1
2. Gainesville Buchholz, 3-0, 3
3. St. Johns Bartram Path, 4-0, 6
4. Niceville, 4-0, 5
5. Kissimmee Osceola, 1-2, 4
6. Venice, 1-2, 2
7. Vero Seashore, 4-0, 8
8. Lake Minneola, 4-0, NR
9. Orange Park Oakleaf, 3-1, NR
10. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 1-3, 10

CLASS 3S

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Pensacola Pine Forest, 4-0, 1
2. Rockledge, 4-0, 2
3. Lake Wales, 4-0, 3
4. Fort Myers, 3-0, 5
5. Naples, 3-1, 6
6. Tallahassee Lincoln, 3-1, 4
7. Ocala Vanguard, 3-1, 7
8. Sebring, 3-1, 8
9. Merritt Island, 2-1, 9
10. Daytona Seashore Mainland, 3-1, NR

CLASS 2S

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Tallahassee Florida Excessive, 4-0, 1
2. Crawfordville Wakulla, 4-0, 2
3. Cocoa, 1-2, 3
4. Starke Bradford, 3-0, 4
5. Citra North Marion, 4-0, 5
6. Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 3-1, 6
7. Bushnell South Sumter, 4-0, 7
8. Pensacola West Florida, 2-1, 9
9. Santa Rosa Seashore South Walton, 3-0, 9
10. Baldwin, 3-1, NR

CLASS 1S

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Lakeland Christian, 3-0, 1
2. Naples First Baptist, 2-1, 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 2-1, 3
4. Fort Pierce John Carroll, 3-0, 4
5. Quincy Munroe Day, 2-1, 5
6. Tallahassee St. John Paul II, 3-0, 6
7. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 4-0, 7
8. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 4-0, 9
9. Naples Neighborhood College, 2-1, 10
10. Zephyrhills Christian, 2-2, 8

CLASS 1R

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Hawthorne, 3-0, 2
2. Chipley, 4-0, 3
3. Lake Butler Union County, 2-1, 4
4. Madison County, 2-2, 1
5. Pahokee, 3-1, 6
6. Blountstown, 3-1, 5
7. Chiefland, 4-0, 7
8. Bratt Northview, 4-0, 8
9. Wildwood, 3-1, 9
10. Sneads, 4-0, 10

SSAC 11-MAN

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 3-0, 1
2. Orlando Central Florida Christian, 2-0, 2
3. Gainesville Oak Corridor, 3-0, 3
4. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy, 3-0, 5
5. Mount Dora Christian, 1-1, 4
6. Jacksonville Bishop Snyder, 3-1, 6
7. Fort Myers Canterbury, 4-0, 7
8. Sarasota Out-of-Door, 4-0, 9
9. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian, 3-1, 10
10. Ocoee Legacy Constitution, 3-1, 8

SSAC 8-MAN

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Ava Maria Donahue Catholic, 3-0, 1
2. St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep, 2-1, 2
3. St. Petersburg Canterbury, 1-0, 3
4. Merritt Island Christian, 3-0, 4
5. Winter Haven All Saints’, 4-0, 5
6. Vero Seashore Grasp’s Academy, 4-0, 6
7. Jacksonville Outdated Plank Christian, 2-0, 7
8. Gainesville Countryside Christian, 1-0, 10
9. Jacksonville Duval Constitution, 2-1, NR
10. Orange Park St. Johns Nation Day, 2-1, NR

INDEPENDENTS

Rank, Staff, File, Earlier
1. Bradenton IMG Academy, 2-1, 1
2. Clearwater Academy Worldwide, 2-0, 2
3. Bradenton IMG Academy White, 3-1, 3
4. Windermere Prep, 4-0, 5
5. Greenacres Palm Seashore Christian Prep, 3-0, NR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.