Skip to content

Soccer Prime 20: St. John’s, Spalding on prime after championship wins

  • by

Remark

St. John’s started this season because the top-ranked workforce in The Washington Put up’s rankings. After struggling in October, the Cadets fell inside the prime 10.

Following its win over earlier No. 1 DeMatha for the Washington Catholic Athletic Convention championship, St. John’s returns to the highest spot this week. Archbishop Spalding additionally gained its league, the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Affiliation A convention, to leap a spot to No. 2.

Different champions in current days embrace No. 12 Archbishop Carroll, which gained the WCAC Metro division, and No. 13 St. Mary’s (Annapolis), which triumphed within the MIAA B convention.

The highest public faculties are advancing deeper into their postseasons. No. 6 CH Flowers and No. 8 Clever will play this week for a spot within the Maryland 4A ultimate; No. 14 Theodore Roosevelt will face Dunbar within the DC Turkey Bowl. Patriot joins the rankings forward of a check towards No. 5 Freedom (Woodbridge) within the Virginia Class 6 quarterfinals.

1. St. John’s (8-4) Final ranked: 2

Extensive receiver Asa Gregg caught the game-winning landing within the Cadets’ 7-3 win over No. 3 DeMatha for the WCAC championship.

2. Archbishop Spalding (11-1) LR: 3

The Cavaliers gained their first MIAA A convention championship, 34-10, over Calvert Corridor.

The Stags’ lone WCAC loss got here towards No. 1 St. John’s, 7-3, within the league’s finale.

4. Quince Orchard (12-0) LR: 4

With a 21-6 win over Outdated Mill, the Cougars certified for his or her sixth consecutive Maryland 4A semifinals look.

Subsequent: Friday vs. No. 18 Broadneck, 7pm

5. Freedom (Woodbridge) (12-0) LR: 5

Quarterback Tristan Evans accounted for 9 touchdowns within the Eagles’ 70-35 win over Champe within the Virginia Class 6 postseason’s second spherical.

Subsequent: Saturday vs. No. 20 Patriot, 1 pm

6. CH Flowers (12-0) LR: 6

The Jaguars reached back-to-back Maryland 4A semifinals with their 28-6 win over Paint Department.

Subsequent: Friday vs. No. 8 Clever, 7pm

7. Good Counsel (8-3) LR: 7

After a powerful begin, the Olney personal college misplaced its ultimate two video games.

Linebacker Rico Murray led the Pumas with 9 tackles of their 51-7 win over Blair within the Maryland 4A quarterfinals.

Subsequent: Friday at No. 6 CH Flowers, 7pm

9. Stone Bridge (11-1) LR: 9

The reigning Virginia Class 5 champion continued its robust postseason with a 50-29 win over Riverbend within the second spherical.

Subsequent: Friday vs. Mountain View, 2pm

10. Fairfax (12-0) LR: 10

Senior Tony Rojas rushed for 250 yards and 5 touchdowns and notched 5 sacks within the Lions’ 63-21 win over Lake Braddock within the Virginia Class 6 postseason’s second spherical.

Subsequent: Saturday vs. No. 17 South County, 1 pm

‘He is a mama’s boy’: Why Tony Rojas caught with Fairfax soccer

11. Rock Creek Christian (6-3) LR: 11

After an inconsistent begin towards nationwide competitors, the Higher Marlboro personal college completed with 4 consecutive victories.

12. Archbishop Carroll (10-2) LR: 12

Junior Nasir Smith rushed for 2 late touchdowns within the Lions’ 46-28 win over Paul VI for the WCAC Metro division title.

Subsequent: Saturday vs. Collegiate Friendships, 1pm

13. St. Mary’s (Annapolis) (12-0) LR: 13

Quarterback Carson Petitbon rushed for 276 yards and three touchdowns within the Saints’ 21-13 win over Concordia Prep for the MIAA B convention championship.

From soccer household, Carson Petitbon discovered happiness touring personal path

14. Theodore Roosevelt (10-1) LR: 14

The Northwest Washington program is in search of back-to-back Turkey Bowl victories.

Subsequent: thursday vs. Dunbar, 11 am at Jap

DC highschool soccer: Stars and Stripes and loads of gripes

15. Damascus (10-1) LR: 15

One in all Maryland’s most achieved packages returned to the 3A semifinals with a 47-12 win over Lengthy Attain.

Subsequent: Friday at River Hill, 6:30pm

16. Loudoun County (12-0) LR: 16

The Captains showcased their offensive prowess of their 49-28 win over Sherando within the Virginia Class 4 postseason’s second spherical.

Subsequent: Saturday vs. Kettle Run, 1pm

17. South County (11-1) LR: 17

Senior Miles Greer intercepted two passes within the Stallions’ 48-28 win over West Springfield within the Virginia Class 6 postseason’s second spherical.

Subsequent: Saturday at No. 10 Fairfax, 1pm

18. Broadneck (10-1) LR: 18

The Bruins displayed their robust offense to Montgomery County of their 39-7 win over Churchill.

Subsequent: Friday vs. No. 4 Quince Orchard, 7pm

19. Episcopal (7-2) LR: 19

Senior Buom Jock was named Interstate Athletic Convention participant of the yr.

20. Patriot (11-1) LR: Not ranked

The Prince William County workforce beat Colonial Forge, 49-21, within the Virginia Class 6 postseason’s second spherical.

Subsequent: Saturday at No. 5 Freedom (Woodbridge), 1pm

Dropped out: No. 20 Atholton

On the bubble: Arundel, Calvert, Centerville, Madison, Patuxent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *