Skip to content

Illinois Excessive College Soccer Prime 10 Ballot

  • by

Listed below are the most recent rankings of Illinois highschool soccer groups in every class, in accordance with an Related Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Loyola (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Lincoln-Method East (4-0) 125 2
3. Gurnee Warren (4-0) 110 3
4. Glenbard West (4-0) 94 4
5. O’Fallon (4-0) 73 6
6. Bolingbrook (3-1) 37 NO
7. Maine South (2-2) 35 7
8. York (4-0) 34 NO
9. Glenbrook South (4-0) 26 NO
10. Edwardsville (3-1) 24 9

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 22, Lyons 17, Naperville North 11, South Elgin 11, Plainfield North 6, Chicago (Marist) 5.

Class 7A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Prospect (4-0) 126 2
3. Jacobs (4-0) 110 4
4. Chicago (St. Rita) (2-2) 83 5
5. Pekin (4-0) 64 6
6. Geneva (4-0) 56 8
7. Wheaton North (3-1) 55 3
8. Batavia (2-2) 47 7
9. Hersey (4-0) 35 9
10. Hononegah (4-0) 32 10

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 10, Yorkville 10, DeKalb 1, Downers North 1.

Class 6A















College WL Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (14) (2-2) 144 1
2. Chicago (Simeon) (1) (4-0) 133 3
3. Lemont (4-0) 120 4
4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (3-1) 84 2
5. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 75 6
6. Crete-Monee (2-2) 68 5
7. Niles Notre Dame (3-1) 59 7
8. Kenwood (3-1) 47 8
9. Carmel (4-0) 36 NO
10. Wauconda (4-0) 17 NO
(tie) Cary-Grove (3-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Ignatius) 11, Crystal Lake South 9, Regular West 2, Grayslake North 2, Belvidere North 1.

Class 5A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Morris (7) (4-0) 141 1
2. Kankakee (7) (3-1) 123 2
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) (4-0) 113 3
4. Sycamore (4-0) 106 4
5. Peoria (4-0) 85 6
6. Chicago (Morgan Park) (4-0) 72 7
7. Glenbard South (4-0) 55 8
8. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) (1-3) 41 5
9. Highland (3-1) 32 10
10. Sterling (3-1) 24 NO

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Patrick) 20, Rockford Boylan 5, St. Viator 4, Mascoutah 3, Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 4A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (9) (4-0) 144 T1
2. Sacred Coronary heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6) (4-0) 139 T1
3. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 112 4
4. St. Francis (4-0) 109 3
5. Rochester (3-1) 85 5
6. Stillman Valley (4-0) 73 6
7. Wheaton Academy (4-0) 64 8
8. Carterville (4-0) 38 9
9. Genoa-Kingston (3-1) 21 7
10. Macomb (4-0) 14 NO

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 11, Breese Central 7, East Alton-Wooden River 3, Columbia 2, Coal Metropolis 1, Murphysboro 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A















College WL Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) (3-1) 148 1
2. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 122 2
3. Reed-Custer (1) (4-0) 120 3
4. Princeton (4-0) 107 4
5. Byron (3-1) 86 5
6. Mt. Carmel (4-0) 73 6
7. Fairbury Prairie Central (4-0) 63 7
8. Eureka (4-0) 54 8
9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4-0) 19 NO
10. Seneca (4-0) 12 NO
(tie) Tolono Unity (3-1) 12 10

Others receiving votes: Peotone 5, Durand-Pecatonica 4.

Class 2A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (12) (4-0) 138 1
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (4-0) 128 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (4-0) 106 3
4. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 97 4
5. North-Mac (4-0) 88 5
6. Knoxville (4-0) 63 6
7. Rockridge (3-1) 47 7
8. Tri-Valley Downs (3-1) 39 8
9. Johnston Metropolis (4-0) 20 10
10. Carmi White County (4-0) 11 NO

Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Pana 9, El Paso-Gridley 5, Vandalia 5, Mercer County 4, Farmington 1.

Class 1A














College WL Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (15) (4-0) 150 1
2. Athens (4-0) 123 2
3. Colfax Ridgeview (4-0) 121 3
4. Camp Level Central (4-0) 99 5
5. Hope Academy (4-0) 87 6
6. Fulton (3-1) 70 4
7. St. Bede (5-0) 42 NO
8. Shelbyville (4-0) 35 NO
9. Gilman Iroquois West (4-0) 34 T8
10. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 20 NO

Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 18, Moweaqua Central A&M 11, Tuscola 8, Forreston 6, Dakota 1.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.