Skip to content

Mid-Penn Golf Championship qualifier set for Wednesday at Sportsman’s Golf Course

  • by

Workforce champions amongst 4 Mid-Penn Convention divisions have been topped.

State Faculty (Commonwealth), Mechanicsburg (Keystone), Boiling Springs (Capital) and Waynesboro (Colonial) formally banked these titles with the shut of the common season.

Now, the postseason begins with Wednesday’s convention event qualifier, a primary of its form for the Mid-Penn, at Sportsman’s Golf Course off Linglestown Street.

The highest 40 scoring averages in 3A boys have secured a spot in Tuesday’s MPC Championship at Dauphin Highlands.

Golfers who completed between 41-90 in scoring will compete at Sportsman’s for a spot within the championship discipline. The highest 10 together with ties will advance. Class 2A boys is not going to compete within the 9:30 am qualifier.

On the women’ finish, 3A and 2A golfers who completed with a median between 104.1 and 110 over at the very least three matches will take part in Wednesday’s qualifier. Women carding 104 or higher on the former residence of the LPGA’s Girl Keystone Open, will advance to subsequent week’s showcase.

Gamers exempt from qualifying are listed under.

BOYS MPC CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Class 3A Boys

1. Anthony DePietress, Cumberland Valley (5) – 73.0

2. Tyler Fortney, Waynesboro (7) – 74.0

3. Max Wager, State Faculty (5) – 74.2

4. Grant Novinger, Central Dauphin (6) – 74.8

5. Ben Trautlein, Cumberland Valley (5) – 75.0

6. Joey Sabol, State Faculty (6) – 76.2

7. Jesse Strine, Pink Land (7) – 76.3

8. Tyler Blask, Bishop McDevitt (7) – 77.0

8. Joey Sembrot, Central Dauphin (6) – 77.0

10. Michael Chotiner, Central Dauphin (5) – 77.6

11. Sean Kelly, Palmyra (7) – 77.9

12. Cameron White, Central Dauphin (6) – 78.3

13. Nick Scaringi, Central Dauphin (6) – 78.5

14. Zach Rengen, Mechanicsburg (7) – 78.9

15. Trent Samelko, Cumberland Valley (5) – 79.0

15. Evan Stein, Waynesboro (7) – 79.0

17. Cody Fey, Mechanicsburg (7) – 79.2

17. Nathaniel Harbst, Boiling Springs (7) – 79.2

19. Owen McDonnell, Mechanicsburg (7) – 79.3

19. Jeremy Otto, Chambersburg (6) – 79.3

20. Will Fulmer, Middletown (7) – 79.6

21. Jacob Bassham, Chambersburg (6) – 79.7

22. Garrett White, Northern York (4) – 79.8

22. Thomas Hay, State Faculty (6) – 79.8

24. Blake Stringfellow, Mifflin County (7) – 80.3

25. Carson Hummer, Hershey (4) – 80.5

26. Keegan Redmond, Hershey (3) – 80.7

27. Tanner Mona, State Faculty (5) – 81.0

28. Jackson Eby, Greencastle-Antrim (3) – 81.3

29. Colton Orris, Hershey (5) – 81.4

30. Solomon Liebert, State Faculty (4) – 81.8

31. Austin Fulton, Boiling Springs (7) – 82.0

31. Tyler Treadway, Hershey (4) – 82.0

33. AJ Corson, State Faculty (4) – 82.3

33. Armell Macon, Central Dauphin (4) – 82.3

33. Leighton Smithwick, State Faculty (3) – 82.3

36. Ryan Dhawan, Hershey (3) – 82.7

37. Rylan Forehead, Cumberland Valley (5) – 83.0

38. Josh Motter, Massive Spring (7) – 83.2

39. Mason Fogelsonger, Shippensburg (7) – 83.5

40. Kellen Smith, Waynesboro (7) – 83.7

Class 2A Boys

1. Ivan LaForme, Trinity (6) – 88.0

2. Bobby Latham, Camp Hill (7) – 89.4

3. Jonah Spots, Camp Hill (7) – 89.9

4. Jacob Varner, Trinity (3) – 90.0

5. Dylan Renne, Trinity (7) – 91.1

6. Ben Penwell, Trinity (6) – 91.2

GIRLS MPC CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

1. Brooke Graham, Boiling Springs (7) – 76.1

2. Eva Moawad, Central Dauphin (7) – 82.0

3. Willow Dixon, Camp Hill (6) – 82.1

4. Megan Fenton, Cumberland Valley (8) – 84.0

5. Emily Rensch, Chambersburg (7) – 85.9

6. Bailey Toporcer, Mechanicsburg (10) – 89.4

7. Sydney Barnes, Greencastle-Antrim (5) – 89.5

8. Ella Culbertston, Central Dauphin (8) – 90.8

9. Cambria Crossley, Cumberland Valley (8) – 91.5

10. Ella Will, Cumberland Valley (7) – 91.9

11. Emma Tolbert, Chambersburg (7) – 93.7

12. Hannah Kopac, State Faculty (7) – 94.3

13. Callie Will, Cumberland Valley (6) – 96.3

13. Anna Magnelli, Mechanicsburg (10) – 96.3

15. Jailynn Parrish, Northern (6) – 96.5

16. Macy Trostle, Boiling Springs (6) – 97.0

17. Autumn Peters, Mechanicsburg (10) – 97.8

18. Ava Frontino, Shippensburg (6) – 100.2

19. Sarah Huang, State Faculty (5) – 101.4

20. Alaina Morris, Chambersburg (6) – 101.7

21. Lily Davis, Cumberland Valley (5) – 102.5

21. Emma Leo, Cumberland Valley (6) – 102.5

Follow Eric Epler on Twitter – @threejacker

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.