Skip to content

Young Socceroos prospects to gather in Canberra next week

Recently appointed Young Socceroos Head Coach Trevor Morgan will cast his eyes over thirty (30) of Australia’s best young footballers in Canberra next week, as an Australian youth cohort assembles at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) for a talent identification camp.

The camp will enable Morgan to assess some of Australia’s best young talent in the flesh for the first time since he was announced as permanent Head Coach of the Young Socceroos – Australia’s U-20 men’s national football team.

Olyroos Head Coach and Socceroos’ great, Tony Vidmar, will also be in camp to monitor the group – some of whom may challenge for U-23 selection in the future.

The camp at the AIS will run from Monday, 8 August 2022 through to Thursday, 11 August 2022, and will feature a talent identification match – streamed live on Football Australia’s My Football YouTube channel – from 3.00pm AEST on Wednesday, 10 August 2022.

Following Wednesday’s announcement of Morgan as Head Coach of the Young Socceroos, the former Joeys boss said he is excited to get started with the group as youth national team action continues to ramp up.

“I can’t wait to begin working with the players and staff in Canberra next week,” Morgan said. “This camp will provide some of our best young, domestically-based players with the opportunity to showcase themselves against their peers in a high-performance environment.”

“We encourage coaches and fans both at home and abroad to tune into Wednesday’s live streamed training match. We held a similar initiative in Townsville earlier this year as part of an under 16’s talent identification camp, which was viewed by thousands who took the opportunity to see some of Australia’s leading youth footballers testing themselves against players in their own age group.”

Four (4) Olyroos age eligible goalkeepers will also attend the training camp, however these players will not feature in the match next Wednesday. The additional goalkeepers who have been invited to showcase themselves to National Teams staff are Cameron Cook from Perth Glory FC, Noah James from Dandenong Thunder SC (on loan from Newcastle Jets FC), Adam Pavlesic from Sydney FC, and Ahmad Taleb from Melbourne Victory FC .

Young Socceroos Talent Identification Camp

August 8-11, 2022 l Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Yam

Club, Country

Junior Club
(Member Federation/Country)

Alexander Badolato

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Sylvania Heights F.C. (Football NSW)

BERNARD

Adelaide United F.C., Australia

Port Adelaide Pirates FC (Football South Australia)

Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES

Melbourne City F.C., Australia

Western Strikers SC (Football South Australia)

Rhys BOZINOVSKI

Western United F.C., Australia

Spring Hills Stallions FC (Football Victoria)

Max CAPUTO

Melbourne City F.C., Australia

Essendon Royals SC (Football Victoria)

Lawrence CARUSO (Gk)

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Whittlesea Ranges F.C. (Football Victoria)

Chris DONNELL

Perth Glory F.C., Australia

Rockingham City F.C. (Football West)

Emin DURAKOVIC

Melbourne City F.C., Australia

Port Melbourne Sharks SC (Football Victoria)

Joseph FORDE

Perth Glory F.C., Australia

Forrestfield United SC (Football West)

Matthew GEORGE

Perth Glory F.C., Australia

Quinns F.C. (Football West)

Nathan GEYER

Brisbane Roar F.C., Australia

Across The Waves F.C. (Football Queensland)

Archie GOODWIN

Newcastle Jets F.C., Australia

Cooks Hill United FC (Northern NSW Football)

Jayden Gorman

Perth Glory F.C., Australia

Joondalup City F.C. (Football West)

Peter Grozos

Newcastle Jets F.C., Australia

Enfield Rovers F.C. (Football New South Wales)

Samuel Klein

Brisbane Roar F.C., Australia

Gympie Diggers F.C. (Football Queensland)

luka kolic

Melbourne Knights F.C., Australia

Melbourne Knights F.C. (Football Victoria)

Garang KUOL

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Shepparton SC (Football Victoria)

Franco LINEN

Melbourne Victory F.C., Australia

Pakenham United F.C. (Football Victoria)

Alessandro LOPANE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

APIA Leichhardt F.C. (Football NSW)

Kaelan MAJEKODUNMI

Perth Glory F.C., Australia

Leicester Junior Foxes (United Kingdom)

Alexander MENELAOU

Melbourne Victory F.C., Australia

Bulleen Lions F.C. (Football Victoria)

James NIEUWENHUIZEN (Gk)

Melbourne City F.C., Australia

Goulburn Valley Suns F.C. (Football Victoria)

Nathan NGUYEN

Brisbane Roar F.C., Australia

Queensland Lions F.C. (Football Queensland)

Anthony PANTAZOPOULOS

Oakleigh Cannons FC, Australia

Brunswick City SC (Football Victoria)

Justin PAOLILLI

Melbourne City F.C., Australia

Bulleen Lions F.C. (Football Victoria)

Alexander ROBINSON (Gk)

Blacktown City F.C., Australia

Springwood United F.C. (Football New South Wales)

Nectaries TRIANTIS

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Strathfield Strikers F.C. (Football New South Wales)

Kane VIDMAR

Adelaide United F.C., Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)

Jack WARSHAWSKY (Gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Buderim Wanderers F.C. (Football Queensland)

jonny yull

Adelaide United F.C., Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.